Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Charles F. Hockett Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Charles F. Hockett A Course in Modern Linguistics
The Macmillan Company B000UTEYU8 Hardcover Good 
B000UTEYU8 ****ATTENTION SCHOLARS****COPY OWNED BY LINGUISTICS PROFESSOR AND FROM HIS PRIVATE LIBRARY. BOOK IN GOOD CONDITON WITH SERIOUS ANALYSIS WORK ADDED BY PROFESSOR FOR FRONT HALF OF BOOK. SERIOUS AID TO SCHOLAR. NOT CHEAP BUT GUARANTEED SATISFACTION FOR PURCHASE. 10 07 2011 UF 03. 
Price: 89.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 F. Lewis Hinckley A Directory of Antique Furniture The Authentic Classification of European and American Designs for Professionals and Connoisseurs
Bonanza B000NPNST2 Hardcover Very Good 
B000NPNST2 Clean copy from 1953 with quality photos and no names or marks or underlining inside. Tight binding and smooth spine. No sun-fading on DJ spine and lettering black and clear. Not Ex-library or a Remainder. Came out of a stored 300 volume private collection. DJ shows slight wear on edges and has been taped into place top and bottom (does not touch book underneath) and has held down price here because book underneath looks brand new. 120807-ART-104 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 F.E. Halliday A Shakespeare Companion 1564-1964.
Penguin B000J6020S PAPERBACK Very Good 
B000J6020S GOOD COPY WHERE THE SOFTCOVER BOOK FROM 1964, PENGUIN BOOKS, IS VERY GOOD WITH SMALL WEAR ON THE CORNERS, CLEAN COVER WITH BRILLIANT RED COLORS AND STRONG LETTERING, BOTH FRONT AND SPINE AND NO SUN-DAMAGE OR RIPS. SMALL BUMP LOWER CORNER.. VERY GOOD BINDING, STRAIGHT AND SQUARE. CLEAN, WHITE PAGES WITH NO NAMES AND MARKS THROUGHOUT. BETTER THAN AVERAGE AND A SINGLE OWNER COPY. NOT EX-LIB OR A REMAINDER. GOOD VALUE. 05092009 GP 26 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 P. F. Kluge Alma Mater: A College Homecoming
Addison-Wesley 0201567938 / 9780201567939 Hardcover Very Good 
0201567938 FIRST PRINTING WITH A FULL 1-10 PRINT LINE. WHOLE DJ WITH GOOD COLOR AND NO SUN DAMAGE AND HAS MINOR FLAWS. NO NAMES OR MARKS SEEN ON CLEAN PAGES. BOOK HAS NEAR NEW INTERIOR AND APPEARS UNREAD. END PIECES NICE. NOT EX-LIBRARY OR A REMAINDER. COULD BE WORSE. NOT EX-LIBRARY OR A REMAINDER. 04 24 2012 VH 01.. 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Kirk F., Editor Mohney Along the Rails, A Survey of Maine's Historic Railroad Buildings
Augusta, Maine Maine Historic Preservation Commission 2000 0935447156 / 9780935447156 PAPERBACK Fine 
0935447156 BRAND NEW, STORED COPY OF SOFTCOVER WITH NEAR FLAWLESS COVER AND STILL STIFF TO OPEN. NO NAMES OR MARKS SEEN. NO SUN DAMAGE. NOT EX-LIB OR A REMAINDER. SEE PHOTOS IF AVAILABLE. DON'T EVEN THINK EX-LIBRARY OR A REMAINDER. PHOTOS USED FOR MAIN ILLUSTRATION ABOVE. 04 01 2011 HIST-911 2. 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Stephen G. Weisner; William F. Hartford American Portraits: Biographies in United States History, Volume I
Mcgraw-Hill College 007069141X / 9780070691414 PAPERBACK Fine 
007069141X NEW WITH EXCELLENT COVER THAT HAS GOOD COLOR, NO APPARENT FLAWS AND SQUARE CORNERS AND POSSIBLE MINIMAL STORAGE FLAWS. SMOOTH SPINE WITH NO READ LINES. NO NAME SOR MARKS ON WHITE PAGES. NOT EX-LIB OR A REMAINDER COPY THAT HAS BEEN SUNNED TO DEATH. 07 03 2009 HT 13 
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Stephen G. Weisner; William F. Hartford American Portraits: Biographies in United States History, Volume I
Mcgraw-Hill College 007069141X / 9780070691414 PAPERBACK Fine 
007069141X NEW WITH EXCELLENT COVER THAT HAS GOOD COLOR, NO APPARENT FLAWS AND SQUARE CORNERS AND POSSIBLE MINIMAL STORAGE FLAWS. SMOOTH SPINE WITH NO READ LINES. NO NAME SOR MARKS ON WHITE PAGES. NOT EX-LIB OR A REMAINDER COPY THAT HAS BEEN SUNNED TO DEATH. 07 03 2009 HT 13 
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Chester F. Jr. Royse An Introduction to Sediment Analysis
Self Published B000J4UYH6 PAPERBACK Good 
B000J4UYH6 INTERIOR UNMARKED AND CLEAN THROUGHOUT. SOLID BINDING. COVER WHOLE WITH GOOD COLOR AND SPINE REINFORCED WITH CLEAR TAPE. GOOD WORKING COPY. 06 19 2011 TB-1020 4. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 David M. (M.F.A.) And Garrison, J.J. (M.A.) Robb Art in the Western World (Illustrated)
Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York and London B002JHCQZY Hardcover Good 
B002JHCQZY ORIGINAL FIRST EDITION FROM 1935. MINIMAL SUN DAMAGE AND STILL SQUARE CORNERS ENHANCE FIRST PRINTING SERIES HERE. TAN CLOTH COVER BUT NO DUST JACKET, IF EVER IN FIRST SERIES. OWNER SIGNATURE TOP FLY APPEARS SINGLE OWNER. SOLID BINDING, NOT EX-LIB OR A REMAINDER. SEE PHOTOS SO YOU KNOW WHAT THIS IS. Village Idiot's Books has overpacking with cardboard wrapped around most books to protect, and prompt shipping in waterproof bubble-wrap bag. Legendary Service and NO HASSLE Policy. 03 06 2011 HIST-906 9. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 F. Scott Fitzgerald Babylon Revisited and Other Stories
Charles Scribner's Sons B000HFFZEO PAPERBACK Very Good 
B000HFFZEO VERY CLEAN COPY WITH BRIGHT, WHOLE COVER AND CLEAN INTERIOR WITH NO NAMES OR MARKS. MUCH BETTER THAN AVERAGE HERE. SEE PHOTOS. NOT EX-LIB OR A REMAINDER. 02 12 2010 LV 18 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 F. Scott Fitzgerald Beautiful And Damned
Charles Scribner's Sons B0017KS8LU PAPERBACK Very Good 
B0017KS8LU LARGE PAPERBACK PRINTING BY CHARLES SCRIBNER'S. UNDATED COPY BUT FROM 1950 COPYRIGHT. COVER IS BRIGHT AND REMARKABLY WELL PRESERVED WITH PROFILE OF MAN WEARING FORMAL HAT ON COVER WITH WOMAN'S PROFILE WITH LARGE HAT IN FOREGROUND (PAINTED BY HAL SIEGEL). SMALL WEAR EDGES ALL ROUND BUT SQUARE BINDING AND SOLID BOOK. NO NAMES OR MARKS IN A SINGLE OWNER COPY, NOT A REMAINDER. THIS IS A SCRIBNER CONTEMPORARY CLASSIC WITH NO RIPS OR TEARS OF FOLDS ON A VERY GOOD, CLEAN COVER. BETTER THAN AVERAGE HERE. 05 09 2009 GQ 01 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Kirk F. Mohney Beautiful In All Its Details - The Architecture of Maine's Public Library Buildings, 1878-1942
Maine Preservation 0935447121 / 9780935447125 PAPERBACK Fine 
0935447121 BRAND NEW IN SHRINK-WRAP. SEALED ON ALL EDGES. NO NAMES OR MARKS SEEM POSSIBLE HERE SINCE SEALED. SINGLE OWNER COPY STORED BY LIBRARY WORKER ON SITE. PHOTOS OF THIS BOOK USED IN THE MAIL ILLUSTRATION ABOVE. Village Idiot's Books has overpacking with cardboard wrapped around most books to protect, and prompt shipping in waterproof bubble-wrap bag. Legendary Service and NO HASSLE Policy. 04 01 0211 HIST-911 3. 
Price: 42.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 B.F. Skinner Beyond Freedom & Dignity
Bantam Books B000FDXH5W PAPERBACK Good 
B000FDXH5W CLEAN COPY IS USED, GOOD WITH BRIGHT COVER AND MINOR FLAWS. VILLAGE IDIOTS BOOKS. LEGENDARY SERVICE. CAREFUL PACKING. FAST SHIPPING. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. 01 28 2009 PB-169. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Edith F Andrew Birding Nantucket
UNSPECIFIED VENDOR B000UDF55W PAPERBACK Very Good 
B000UDF55W SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON INSIDE COVER AND DATED 1977. CLEAN COPY WITH COVER TO DIE FOR AS PICTURED ABOVE. STIFF TO OPEN AND APPEARS UNOPENED. NO NAMES OR MARKS SEEN. NOT EX-LIBRARY OR REMAINDERED. CLEAN AND FRESH. SEE PHOTOS IF AVAILABLE. THIS COPY USED FOR MAIN ILLUSTRATION ABOVE. 05 08 2012 VM 02. 
Price: 49.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 George A. Steiner; John F. Steiner Business , Government and Society: A Managerial Perspective, Text and Cases
Irwin Professional Pub 0073659142 / 9780073659145 Hardcover Very Good 
0073659142 Ninth edition, cover with scuffing and lightly bumped corners, front cover very slightly warped, but solid, pages clean and unmarked, not remainder or ex-library, a good clean text for a good price. We attempt to describe our books carefully and guarantee satisfaction. Why pay more? 022309 FE 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Alan F. Turner Chilton's Motorcycle Repair Manual
Chilton/Haynes 0801965098 / 9780801965098 Hardcover Very Good 
0801965098 RUNS GOOD TO VERY GOOD. NICE COVER WITH GOOD COLOR AND SMALL WEAR CORNERS AND LOWER SPINE. NO SUN DAMAGE. NO NAMES OR MARKS SEEN. APPEARS LIGHTLY USED. NOT EX-LIB. POSSIBLE REMAINDER MARK BOTTOM, BUT UNSURE. 09 15 2011 TV 20. 
Price: 38.77 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 W. F Wong Chinese chess
Swindon Book Co B0007AW02O PAPERBACK Very Good 
B0007AW02O Village Idiot's Books has Legendary Service and NO HASSLE Policy. Overpacking by wrapping most books with cardboard to protect. Prompt mailing in a waterproof bubble-wrap envelope. 02 12 2009 PB-175 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Johannes F. Linn Cities in the Developing World: Policies for Their Equitable and Efficient Growth (World Bank Research Publication)
A World Bank Research Publication 0195203836 / 9780195203837 PAPERBACK Fine 
0195203836 LISTED AS LIKE NEW BUT APPEARS TO US AS REALLY NEW, STORED AND UNOPENED. CLEAN COVER WITH ONLY MINOR STORAGE FLAWS AND NO VISIBLE SIGNS OF USE. STIFF TO OPEN. NO NAMES OR MARKS ON CLEAN, WHITE PAGES AND PAGE EDGES. NOT EX-LIB OR A REMAINDER. LISTED FOR A FRACTION OF THE COST FOR SIMILAR OR LISTED NEW. WHY PAY THE LONG BUCK? OUR BOOKS ARE DESCRIBED AND GUARANTEED SATISFACTION OR YOUR MONEY BACK (AND WE'RE NOT KIDDING) 10 03 2009 TB-204 13 
Price: 14.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Hilary F. French Clearing the Air: A Global Agenda (Worldwatch Paper, 94)
Worldwatch Inst 091646895X / 9780916468958 PAPERBACK Fine 
091646895X FIRST PRINTING FROM JANUARY, 1990. CONDITION APPEARS NEW WITH A GOOD BINDING. COVER HAS GREAT COLOR AND IS NOT SUN-DAMAGED. NOT EX-LIB OR A REMAINDER. NO NAMES OR MARKS ON CLEAN, WHITE PAGES. VILLAGE IDIOT'S BOOKS HAS LEGENDARY SERVICE, GUARANTEED SATISFACTION. WHY SETTLE FOR LESS? 03 03 2009 PB-184. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 William F. Robinson Coastal New England: Its Life and Past
Wellfleet 1555214908 / 9781555214906 Hardcover Fine 
1555214908 NAMES OR MARKS SEEN. DJ WHOLE WITH GOOD COLOR, MINIMUM FLAWS, AND NO SUN DAMAGE. NOT EX-LIB OR REMAINDERED. SINGLE OWNER. POSSIBLY VERY MINOR FLAWS. 04 08 2012 We pack with cardboard and ship promptly in bubble-wrap, waterproof bags. Could be worse. DH-02 3. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Charles F. Hockett on Bluemountainbooks.com
Charles F. Hockett on Bookedfull.com
Charles F. Hockett on Booksets.com
Charles F. Hockett on Booksinbulgaria.com
Charles F. Hockett on Booksmaps.com
Charles F. Hockett on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Charles F. Hockett on Eurolibros.com
Charles F. Hockett on Nomadestore.com
Charles F. Hockett on Rainydaypaperback.com
Charles F. Hockett on Reading-well.com
Charles F. Hockett on Treasuredoldies.com
Charles F. Hockett on Used-and-rare-books.com




Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@villageidiotsbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie